facebook Instagram 

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

www.thedoctorservice.co.uk is a website and service operated by New House Medical Limited (ZA255398).

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10206839. Our registered office and trading address is 18 Oxleasow Road, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to The Doctor Service (TDS) and ‘You’ means the person the information relates to. We are required by law to tell you we how use any personal information we hold on you.

The personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us falls into two categories:

a) Personal Data such as your name, address, email address, contact information, financial information, health and lifestyle details that are relevant to the services you are interested in and device identifiers including internet protocol (IP) address 

b) Special Category Data such as information relating to your health, medical history, treatments both current and to be prescribed. 

Where this information comes from

This information comes from:

  • Using our website or mobile application
  • Registration to use certain services
  • Placing orders for products and medication available on the website
  • Completing any health assessment checks on the website
  • Written or verbal communication via telephone or email.
  • Downloading our mobile applications or using our website, which allow us to collect information about any devices or software you use to access our services and your IP address.
  • Using and managing your account once registered (we may take information such as the date, amount and payment history).
  • Other service providers such as payment platforms, advertising and analytics.
  • Giving information to us at any other time, including through social media. 

If you do not provide us with certain information that we request, you may be restricted in the services that you are able to access. 

How we use your information

We use this information:

  • To provide our services and products to you; we work in conjunction with our partner pharmacy Chemist.net, partner laboratories and 3rd party delivery services.
  • To communicate with you in the event of product unavailability, disruptions to service, queries, complaints or to obtain feedback.
  • To carry out security checks such as confirming identity.
  • To manage your account on the website.
  • For research and statistical purposes.
  • To keep you informed of any products or services you use on the website.
  • To improve on the services and products available to you.
  • To develop a more personalised service

Purposes for processing

Under data protection laws, whenever we process your personal information, we must have a legal basis for doing so. We currently rely on these legal bases to process for the activities we carry out.

1) The performance of a contract between “you” and us” or in order to take steps at the request of “you” prior to entering into a contract with “us”. Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR regulation.

2) Except for Direct Marketing for which we gain clear consent. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR regulation.

3) Special Category data:outlined in Article 9 of the GDPR:      

Article 9(1) - which includes data concerning health and biometrics, as processing is necessary for
Article 9(2)(h) - medical diagnosis, the provision of health care and/or treatment and/or management of healthcare systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or pursuant to contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards referred to in paragraph
Article 9(3): personal data referred to in point a, may be processed for the purposes of point b, when those data are processed by, or under the responsibility of a professional or another person subject to the obligation of professional secrecy under Union or Member State law or rules established by national competent bodies

All our data processing activities are monitored by our appointed Data Protection Officer:

Mr Anand Sodha
anand.sodha@knightspharmacy.co.uk 
01527 502355

Automated Decision Making

The Doctor Service has automated decision processes, which includes profiling in order to perform health assessment checks and make decisions, and they are used as an aid. Automated decisions help to ensure that the service is safe, and decisions regarding medications are safe and appropriate for you to use.

If you are not happy with the automated decisions that occur using our service then go to ‘contact us’ section to get in touch and discuss your concerns with a member of our customer services team. If referred, a decision may be reviewed to consider an automated decision in-line with GDP regulations. Automated decisions help to ensure that the medication is safe and appropriate for you to use, and we are not obliged to change automated decisions if they are contested and we have reviewed them.

The CQC Registered Manager and Nominated Individual are authorised to carry out reviews and change decisions with regards to individual decision-making, including profiling with legal or similarly significant effects.

Sharing your information with others

Whilst we will ensure that your information is kept protected, we may need share your information, for purposes set out in this policy, with:

  • Our partners in delivering services or products to you.
  • Other service providers, agents and their subcontractors.

The people and organisations listed above will also keep your information secure and confidential.


Sharing your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

On occasions, we may need to process your information outside of the EEA. We may do this by:

  • An approved mechanism in line with GDPR requirements called pseudonymisation which means that any identifiable information such as your name, address, etc is replaced with a pseudonym.
  • Including conditions in our contracts with other service providers that they protect your information to the standard required in the EEA or equivalent.


Your Rights

You have rights to the way we use your information:

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold on you.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct or update any information you think is incorrect or incomplete.(We will correct what we believe to be incorrect or incomplete).
  • You have the right to object to your information being used for research, statistical and direct marketing purposes and/or withdraw consent.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information. We will stop using your information if there is no legal reason for us to continue to hold or use it.
  • You have the right to object to any automated decision making. This could affect your ability to fully access our products and services.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for marketing purposes by opting out during the registration process or updating your preferences once registered.
  • You have the right to ask us to transfer certain personal information or a copy of some of your information to you or to another organisation,including service providers, in a format they can use where this is technically possible, known as the ‘right to data portability’.
  • You have the right to withdraw any permission you have previously given us to use your information.

To use the rights set out as above, go to the ‘contact us’ section for the various methods by which you exercise those rights.

To contact us

  •  Complete and submit our subject access request form;
  •  E-mail directly to info@thedoctorservice.co.uk
  •  Telephone: 01527505462;
  •  Write to us at: The Registered Manager, The Doctor Service, 18 Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. 


How long we will keep your information

We are required by law to archive electronic patient records including your personal information, communication and treatments indefinitely for the foreseeable future. Please note that this data is stored but not used in any way.

If you wish to discontinue using The Doctor Service once registered, you can suspend your account. You can do this via your account, or by contacting us through the website. Your account will become inactive with immediate effect and you will not be able to access your electronic patient record. This action cannot be undone.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the use of personal information in the UK. You can contact them via their website at https://ico.org.uk, by calling 0303 123 1113or writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

If we make any changes to this notice or change how we use your information, we will post a notification update on our website.

Cookies

WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES TO GIVE YOU THE BEST EXPERIENCE ON OUR WEBSITE

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a tailored experience and remembers information specific to you such as your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket. It also allows us to improve your browsing experience. Cookies do not contain any confidential or personal data such as your home address, telephone or credit card details.

The types of cookies we use

Our website uses the following types of cookies.

Persistent cookies will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry, unless deleted by the user. They help us remember your settings and gives you faster access each time you visit our site.

Session cookies will expire at the end of a user’s session, when the web browser is closed. These cookies enable us to keep track of your movement through the site.


First and Third-Party Cookies

We use both these cookies but whether it is first or third party depends on where it comes from.

First party cookies are set by the specific website you go to such as The Doctor Service.

Third party cookies are set by outside organisations that we work with such as search engines, advertising networks and our business partners. These 3rd party websites usually have opt-out instructions that enable you to block their cookies and to choose your privacy settings on their site that tells them how to use your data.

They may collect data about you and send information to you as well as providing us with analytical reporting. This helps us improve our site and ultimately the service we offer you. 

Below are the cookies we and our service providers use:

PHPSESSID
ESSENTIAL - for the operation of our website to maintain users' online session across multiple page requests, enables users to log into secure areas of our online properties and to make use of e-billing services.

COLLECT/_ga/_gid/_gat
PERFORMANCE/ANALYTICS - to allow us to send data to Google Analytics about user device and browsing behaviour. Tracks users across devices and marketing platforms, creates a unique ID number to monitor the number of users and how they interact with the website. Also manages the volume of page requests by users on the website. 

To find out more about Google Analytics visit  https://policies.google.com/privacy

Managing Cookies

The cookies we use are essential for the website to function properly. You can control the cookies on your computer or device by adjusting the preferences on your browser. This means no website will be able to place cookies on your computer but please note that disabling or rejecting certain cookies may reduce your ability to use all the features or services on our website.

For further details on removing and disabling cookies on your browser, see www.allaboutcookies.org 

Other information

Our website may contain links to external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Find out more about protecting your information and staying safe online: https://www.getsafeonline.org/

Sign up to our Newsletter
Back to Top